policies & notices

Privacy Policy

The Parramatta Leagues Club Group provides comfort, social environments and entertainment services for our Members and guests. Our Clubs within the group; Parramatta Leagues Club and Vikings Sports Club are registered under the Registered Clubs Act 1976 and we comply with the Privacy Act 1998. We respect your right to privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information.

This Privacy Policy below outlines the measures we take to ensure personal information is managed correctly. The Parramatta Leagues Club Group is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collection of Personal Information:

Members
The personal information provided by you on a Membership application and/or renewal form will be used to process your Membership or renewal application. Failure to provide all of the requested information may result in your application being rejected. You have a right to access and correct any of your personal information that the Club holds about you. This information will generally include the following:

• First & last name
• Postal Address
• Date of birth
• Points of Identification
• Contact details

Your personal information may be used by the Club for marketing purposes to improve our services including promotions, events, functions, Member’s completions and much more.

Visitors and Guests
Under the Registered Clubs Act Patrons visiting any of our registered clubs are required to produce suitable identification to gain entry to the premises. Suitable identification is primarily Driver’s License, Passport and Proof of Age Cards. We record your details when signing in. The Parramatta Leagues Club Group uses an electronic sign in system and in most cases will scan your identification for faster and safer processing. If you do not wish to have your identification scanned you can notify us prior to signing in.

For more information regarding our sign in procedures or identification requirements please contact reception on 02 8833 0777.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Your personal information is only used for the purposes that The Parramatta Leagues Club Group is only authorised to do so by law.

The Parramatta Leagues Club Group may engage in sending customers information that we believe may be of significant interest to you. If you do not wish to receive such information, please notify the Club and we will stop all communication immediately.

The Parramatta Leagues Club Group discloses personal information to third parties including commercial suppliers, market research companies and mail & email marketing services. This information is disclosed to improve our communication and offerings to Members and guests.The third party may only use personal information as instructed by Parramatta Leagues Club.

Sending Information Overseas
No personal information is sent to any overseas parties

Information Quality and Access
We rely on the information provided to us by our Members and guests to be accurate and current. It is beneficial for you to ensure your details are up to date to ensure we are communicating to you in your preferred manner and with the right messages you want to receive.

You have the right to request access to what personal information we hold for you. You will need to contact the Marketing Department or visit Parramatta Leagues Club to request this information. You will need to provide photo ID before any information can be released.

There are exceptions under the Privacy Act where we may have to deny you access to your information.

Information Storage
Personal information on our Members and guests is stored and archived in controlled environments for a period of seven (7) years. Employees of The Parramatta Leagues Club Group are bound by confidentiality agreements to protect your privacy.

Your privacy and the Internet
We have security measures in place to ensure any personal information shared with us via our websites is protected and secure. When you visit our websites our internet supplier will make a record of your visit and log some information for statistical purposes only. The information logged may consist of your I.P. address and domain location.

Surveillance inside our venues
All Venues under The Parramatta Leagues Club Group have and use surveillance systems. It is important to note that when visiting our venues you will be recorded on our surveillance system. We may use these recordings to review or assist if an incident occurs on our premises. We do not disclose our surveillance records unless we are required by law or to investigate illegal or undesirable activities within our club.

Complaints

Complaints can be made through a phone call (8833 0777), the website, email (parra@parraleagues.com.au) and to Duty Managers on site at the club the Club. Complaints are processed by the responsible department and dealt with accordingly.

Contact
If you require further information or wish to discuss your personal information or The Parramatta Leagues Club Group please contact the Marketing Department via the below.
To The Marketing Department

Parramatta Leagues Club
PO Box 2428,
North Parramatta NSW 1750

Changes in the future
Our Privacy Policy may change at any time and our website will always host the most updated version.




Registered Clubs Act

Important information for Club Members. Click here to download the PDF



Dress Regulations

Members and their guests are asked to present themselves in a neat and tidy manner at all times. The following dress is not accepted at any time:  
  • Singlets
  • Caps, beanies, bandanas
  • Brief shorts that may be considered offensive
  • Camouflage clothing
  • Immodest clothing
  • Clothing with obscene or political messages
  • Torn or dirty clothing or footwear  
  • Bare feet
  • Back packs
The following dress is not acceptable after 7:30pm:
  • All of the above
  • Thongs (sandals with a back strap are permitted)
  • Boardshorts
  • Football jerseys or football shirts with numbers on the reverse (other than following a Parramatta Eels home game) 
  • Fleecy tracksuit pants
  • Men are required to wear enclosed footwear with long trousers or ¾ length pants with socks or dress shorts with socks.

Management reserves the right to refuse entry to any person or ask them to leave the Club at any time.


Parramatta Leagues Club Show Terms and Conditions
  1. No refund or exchange on tickets and/or transactions
  2. Tickets are not transferable or redeemable for cash
  3. Ticket holders must comply with Club’s dress, age and entry regulations
  4. Valid photo identification must be presented (photo driver’s licence, RTA proof of age card or current passport)
  5. All ticketed events are deemed 18 years and over, unless otherwise specified on ticket
  6. No photographic, audio or visual recording equipment permitted
  7. Management reserves the right to refuse admission for any reason
  8. Performance details are subject to change without notice
  9. Customers must come in to the Club to collect their show tickets